Oral Session 2: Fauna I: Biodiversity and Conservation.

Oral Session 2 (October 17: 13:30 - 17:00): Fauna I: Biodiversity and Conservation.

13:30 - 13:35: Welcome.

13:35 - 13:55: “Integrative systematics reveal cryptic diversity in greenish direct-developing frogs in amazonia”. Speaker: H. Mauricio Ortega-Andrade.

Authors: Ortega-Andrade, H. M. (1, 2), Rojas-Soto, O. R. (1), Valencia, J. (3), Espinosa de los Monteros, A. (4), Morrone, J. J. (5) and Cannatella, D. (6). Institutions: (1) Laboratorio de Biogeografía, Red de Biología Evolutiva, Instituto de Ecología A.C., Carretera antigua a Coatepec 351, El Haya, CP 91070, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico. (2) Sección de Vertebrados, División de Herpetología, Museo Ecuatoriano de Ciencias Naturales, calle Rumipamba 341 y Av. de los Shyris, Quito, Ecuador and Fundación EcoCiencia, Programa para la Conservación de Especies y Ecosistemas Amenazados en Ecuador, Pasaje Estocolmo E2–166 and Av. Amazonas, Quito, Ecuador. (3) Fundación Herpetológica Gustavo Orcés, Av. Amazonas 3008 y Rumipamba, Casilla 17-83-448, Quito, Ecuador. (4) Red de Biología Evolutiva, Instituto de Ecología A.C., Carretera antigua a Coatepec 351, El Haya, CP 91070, Xalapa, Veracruz, Mexico. (5) Departamento de Biología Evolutiva, Museo de Zoología ‘Alfonso L. Herrera’, Facultad de Ciencias, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México (UNAM), 04510 Mexico City, Mexico. (6) Department of Integrative Biology, University of Texas, Austin, TX 78712, United States of America.

13:55 - 14:15: “Conservation value and vulnerability of amphibian communities along a tropical altitudinal gradient”. Speaker: Jaime Villacampa Ortega.

Authors: Villacampa, J. (1,2), Whitworth, A. (1,3), Malo, J. (2). Institutions: (1) Mariscal Gamarra, B-5, Zona-1, 2da Etapa – Cusco, Peru. (2) Departamento de Ecología, Facultad de Biología, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Madrid, Spain. (3) Institute of Biodiversity, Animal Health and Comparative Medicine, College of Medical, Veterinary and Life Sciences, University of Glasgow, Glasgow, G12 8QQ, UK.

14:15 - 14:35: “Endemism in northern south american amphibians: the amazon lowlands as natural regions”. Speaker: Jose Padial.

Authors: Casagranda, M. Dolores (1); Peloso, Pedro (2); Castroviejo-Fisher, Santiago (3); Lyra, Mariana (4); Guayasamin, Juan M. (5); Fouquet, Antoine (6); Twomey, Evans (3); Prates, Ivan (7); Siu-Ting, Karen (8); Rivera-Correa, Mauricio (9); Rojas-Runjaic, Fernando J.M. (3); Embert, Dirk (10); Jansen, Martin (11), Aguayo, Rodrigo (12); Aparicio, James (13); Chaparro, Juan C. (14); Crawford, Andrew (15); De la Riva, Ignacio (16); Dill Orrico, Victor G. (17); Gagliardi, Giussepe (8); Haddad, Celio (4); Ivo Simoes, Pedro (3); Köehler, Jörn (19); Kok, Philippe J.R. (20); Lima, Albertina (21); Moravec, Jiri (22); Muñoz, Arturo (23); Pombal, José P. (24); Rada, Marco (3); Reichle, Steffen (25); Señaris, Celsa J. (26); Trefaut-Rodrigues, Miguel (4); Padial, José M. (1). Institutions: (1) Carnegie Museum of Natural History, USA; (2) Museu Paraense Emílio Goeldi, Brazil; (3) Pontifícia Universidade Católica do Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil; (4) Sao Paulo State University, Brazil; (5) Universidad Indoamerica, Ecuador; (6) CNRS Guyane, French Guiana; (7) City University of New York, USA; (8) Aberystwyth University, Wales/Dublin City University, Ireland; (9) Museo Argentino Ciencias Naturales/CONICET, Argentina; (10) WWF, Berlin, Germany; (11) Naturmuseum Senckenberg, Frankfurt, Germany; (12) Centro de Biodiversidad y Genética, Cochabamba, Bolivia; (13) Colección Boliviana de Fauna, La Paz, Bolivia; (14) Museo de Historia Natural, Universidad Nacional de San Antonio Abad del Cusco, Peru; (15) Universidad de los Andes, Colombia; (16) Mueo Nacional de Ciencias Naturales, Madrid, Spain; (17) Universidade Estadual de Santa Cruz, Brazil; (18) Instituto de Investigaciones de la Amazonia, Peru; (19) Hessisches Landesmuseum Darmstadt, Germany; (20) Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Sciences, Belgium; (21) National Institute of Amazonian Research, Brazil; (22) National Museum, Prague, Czech Republic; (23) Centro de Biodiversidad y Genética, Cochabamba, Bolivia; (24) Museo Nacional,Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; (25) Museo Noel Kempff, Santa Cruz, Bolivia; (26) Museo de Historia Natural La Salle, Fundación La Salle de Ciencias Naturales.

14:35 - 14:55: “Benthic macroinvertebrate assemblages in two high andean streams of southern Ecuador”. Speaker: José Rincón.

Authors: Rojas, D (1),  Zarate, E. (1) y Rincón, J. (1, 2). Institutions: (1) Universidad del Azuay, (2) Senescyt-Prometeo.

14:55 - 15:15: “Learn to conserve, contribution to the study of the fauna of Playa Rica, Caqueta, transition zone between the foothills and the amazon basin”. Speaker: Juan Pablo Parra Herrera.

Authors: Parra-Herrera Juan Pablo ,Estrada Gloria Elena , Garcia Villalba Javier Enrique, Castillo Ospina Jose Orlando. Institution: Universidad de la Amazonia. Colombia.

15:15 - 15:35: “Screening mercury in bats in gold mining area from Peru - First results”. Speaker: José Alejandro Portillo Guizado.

Authors: Portillo,A (1), Moreno,M (2), Biester,H (2). Institutions: (1) Museo de Historia natural UNSAAC, (2) Technische Universität Braunschweig, Institute of Geoecology, Environmental Geochemistry. 

15:35-16.00: Coffee Break

16:00 - 16:20: “Canopy camera trapping within an occupancy framework to monitor arboreal wildlife”. Speaker: Mark Bowler.

Authors: Bowler, M (1), Anderson, M (1), Endress, B (2), Gilmore, M (3), Tobler, M (1). Institutions: (1) San Diego Zoo Global Institute for Conservation Research, (2) Oregan State University, (3) New Century College, George Mason University.

16:20 - 16:40: “Black panthers in the amazon rainforest: ecological modeling reveals their distribution patterns”. Speaker: Lucas Goncalves da Silva

AuthorsSilva, L.G. (1), and Eizirik, E. (1). Institutions: (1) Biodiversity and Ecology Department, PUCRS University, Porto Alegre/RS, Brazil.

16:40 - 17:00: “Andean influence on biogeography of bats in Perú base on DNA barcodes”. Speaker: Burton K. Lim. Institution: Royal Ontario Museum.

17:00:  Closing.

Comments are closed